Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY

This Privacy Policy is meant to help you understand what information we collect, why we collect it, and
how you can update, manage your information

1. This document is an electronic record in terms of (i) Information Technology Act, 2000; (ii) the rules framed there under as applicable; and (iii) the amended provisions pertaining to electronic records in various statutes as amended by the Information Technology Act, 2000. This electronic record is generated by a computer system and does not require any physical or digital signatures.

2. This Privacy Policy (“Privacy Policy”) is published in accordance with: (i) Section 43A of the Information Technology Act, 2000; (ii) Regulation 4 of the Information Technology (Reasonable security practices and procedures and sensitive personal information) Rules, 2011 (“SPI Rules”); and (iii) Regulation 3(1) of the Information Technology (Intermediaries Guidelines) Rules, 2011, that require publishing the privacy policy that is applicable in relation to the access or usage of smartpuja.com, the website and as a mobile app that will be made available across platforms including but not limited to Android.

3. This Privacy Policy covers: (i) the type of information collected from the customers through the Website including sensitive personal data or information; (ii) the purpose, means and modes of usage of such information; and (iii) how and to whom such information which has been collected will be disclosed.

4. Below definitions for the purpose of this Privacy Policy

a) shall mean and refer to the creators of this privacy policy.

b)shall mean and refer to natural and legal individuals who use the Website.

c)Website and App" shall mean and refer to www.panditjipuja.com & mobile application of panditjipuja.

d)Personal Information" shall mean and refer to any personally identifiable information that we may collect from you.

e)Third Parties" refer to any website, company or individual apart from the User and the creator of the Website.

5. We reserve the right to change the Terms and Privacy Policy from time to time as we deem fit, without any  intimation to you, and your continued use of the site will signify your acceptance of any amendment to these terms. You are therefore advised to re-read the Terms of Service on a regular basis. Should it be that you do not accept any of the modifications or amendments to the Terms, you may terminate your use of this website immediately

6. Type of information collected from the customer

a. For the purpose of this Privacy Policy, “personal information” as defined under Section 2(i) of the SPI Rules means, any information that relates to a natural person, which, either directly or indirectly, in combination with other information available or likely to be available with a body corporate, is capable of identifying such person.

b. “Sensitive personal information” as defined under Section 3 of the SPI Rules means such personal information which consists of information relating to:

(i) Password;

(ii) Financial information such as Bank account or credit card or debit card or other payment instrument details

(iii) Physical, physiological and mental health condition

(iv) Sexual orientation

(v) Medical records and history

(vi) Biometric information

(vii) Any detail relating to the above clauses as provided to body corporate for providing service; and

(viii) Any of the information received under above clauses by body corporate for processing, stored or processed under lawful contract or otherwise.

c. We require customers who avail our service through the Website to provide us with the following

information:

(i) Name of the customer:

(ii) Registered Account Information: User ID, Password and Security Question

(iii) E-mail Address:

(iv) Phone Number:

(v) Address:

(vi) Demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests.

(vii) Birthdate, astrological information

(viii) Other information relating to the Service

How the collected information will be used

a. Sensitive Personal Information and other information collected Clause 2 shall be used in the manner described below:
(i) Registered user name: The registered user name shall be used to customize the Services availed by the customer through the Website and to personalize all communications that are sent to the customer by us.

(ii) E-mail Address: Your E-mail address will be used to communicate:
(a) Confirmation of your booking;
(b) Details regarding payment for the services availed by you;
(c) Feedback from customers regarding the services provided by us and
(d) Communication of completion of services availed by you.

(iii) Phone Number: Phone number will be an alternative method to contact the customer, should there be any cancellation/modification or for any other matter related to the services to be availed by you.

(iv) Address: The address can either be your residential address or official address or the address of the receiving party to whom the services are provided or goods delivered. The same shall be provided to the professional performing the service or delivery of ordered goods as specified by the customer on the Website.

(v) Credit Card/Debit Card information: Credit Card/Debit Card information is used for charging the customer for availing our Services.

(vi) In order to improve the quality of our Services we may ask you to provide us with information regarding your experiences with our services, and more detailed contact preferences. Users have the option of choosing not to provide us with this information.

(vii) We will use your registered account transaction information which includes all information pertaining to your registered account activity, Services ordered, payments made, orders refunded, cancelled, modified and the like and communications pertaining to the same in order to assess the credibility of the customer.

(viii) We may use your information to send you promotional information pertaining to the Services provided by us.

(ix) We reserve the right to ask you, at the time of registration with the Website or thereafter, for documentary proof of your identity or other data or postings provided by you with respect to the registration or otherwise. In the event that you fail to provide us with this information or documentary proof, we reserve the right to refuse registration or to terminate your user agreement immediately and cease to provide any Services to you.

Disclosure of Personal Information

a) We may disclose certain information to third parties solely to help diagnose technical problems, to administer the Website and App, and improve the quality of the Services provided by us.


b) We reserve the right to disclose any personal information as required by law and when we believe, at our sole discretion that disclosure is necessary to protect our rights, protect someone from injury and/or to comply with a judicial proceeding, court order, or legal process served on our Website and App.

Security

We treat data as an asset that must be protected against loss and unauthorized access. We employ many different security techniques to protect such data from unauthorized access by members inside and outside the company/organization. We do not recommend transfer of sensitive information (such as credit card number) and bank account details via the Site to other Users. Users are recommended to do so offline, on the phone or via personal emails. We follow generally accepted industry standards to protect the personal information submitted to us, both during transmission and once we receive it. However, perfect security does not exist on the Internet. You therefore agree that any security breaches beyond the control of our standard security procedures are at your sole risk and discretion.

Links to other websites

Our website and apps may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide while visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question. We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen. You may request details of personal information which we hold about you. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to us. If you believe that any information, we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

Retention of Information

We retain any personal information that you may have provided to us, for as long as you engaged our services, and for a reasonable time thereafter. Upon request, we will provide you with a copy of your personal information which we keep with us, after providing us with proof of your identity.

Cookies

We, and third parties with whom we partner, may use cookies, pixel tags, web beacons, mobile device IDs, “flash cookies” and similar files or technologies to collect and store information in respect to your use of theServices and third-party websites. A cookie is a small text file that is stored on your computer that enables us to recognize you (for example, as a registered user) when you visit our website, store your preferences and settings, enhance your experience by delivering content and advertising specific to your interests, perform research and analytics, track your use of our Services, and assist with security and administrative functions. Cookies shall be used only for panditjipuja.com and they shall be only created and available to panditjipuja.com and its subdomains. Cookies may be persistent or stored only during an individual session.

 a. Most browsers are set to automatically allow cookies. Please note it may be possible to disable some (but not all) cookies through your device or browser settings, but doing so may interfere with certain functionality on the Services.

 b. Major browsers provide users with various options when it comes to cookies. Users can usually set their browsers to block all third-party cookies (which are those set by third-party companies collecting information on websites operated by other companies), block all cookies (including first-party cookies such as the ones th Company uses to collect search activity information about its users), or block specific cookies.

 c. To modify your cookie settings, please visit your browser’s help settings. You will need to opt out on each browser and each device you use to access the Services. Flash cookies operate differently than browser cookies and cannot be removed or blocked via web browser settings. By using our Services with your browser set to accept cookies you are consenting to our use of cookies in the manner described in this section.

 d. Third parties whose products or services are accessible or advertised through the Services, including social media services, may also use cookies or similar tools, and we advise you to check their privacy policies for information about their cookies and other practices. We do not control the practices of such partners and their privacy policies govern their interactions with you.

Confidentiality

You further acknowledge that the Website may contain information which is designated confidential by us and that you shall not disclose such information without our prior written consent. Your information is regarded as confidential and therefore will not be divulged to any third party, unless if legally required to do so to the appropriate authorities and in some other instances. We may sell, share or rent your collected information to other companies/users/organizations for financial and/or non- financial or any other benefits.

Accessing and Reviewing Information

Following registration, you can review and change all the information you submitted each time except email id and phone number. If you change any information, we may keep track of your old information. You can change your registration information such as: name, email id, address, city, state, zip code, country, phone number and profile. We will retain in our files information you have requested to remove for certain circumstances, such as to resolve disputes, troubleshoot problems and enforce our terms and conditions. Further, such prior information is never completely removed from our databases due to technical and legal constraints, including stored back up systems. Therefore, you should not expect that all of your personally identifiable information will be completely removed from our databases in response to your requests.

Control Of Your Password

When you sign up to become a Member, you will also be asked to choose a password. You are entirely responsible for maintaining the confidentiality of your password. It is important that you protect it against unauthorized access of your account and information by choosing your password carefully, and keeping your password and computer secure by signing out after using our services. You agree not to use the account, username, email address or password of another Member at any time or to disclose your password to any third party. If you choose to share this information with third parties to provide you additional services, you are responsible for all actions taken with your login information and password and therefore should review each third party privacy policy. You are responsible for all actions taken with your login information and password, including fees. If you lose control of your password, you may lose substantial control over your personally identifiable information and may be subject to legally binding actions taken on your behalf. Therefore, if your password has been compromised for any reason, you should immediately change your password. You agree to notify us immediately if you suspect any consistent unauthorized use of your account or access to your password even after changing it.

Disclaimer

We cannot ensure that all of your private communications and other personal information (including sensitive information like credit card information and bank account number) will never be disclosed in ways not otherwise described in this Privacy Policy. Therefore, although we are committed to protecting your privacy, we do not promise, and you should not expect, that your personal information will always remain private. As a user of the Site, you understand and agree that you assume all responsibility and risk for your use of the Site, the internet generally, and the documents you post or access and for your conduct on and off the Site.

Questions And Suggestions

If you have any questions or concerns regarding this privacy policy, you should contact us by sending an e-mail to info@panditjipuja.com.

Scroll to top